2017 Playoffs: 

Date: Sat/Sun - Sept. 23/24

Location: Vaughan Grove, Woodbridge


Saturday: Round Robin - Sat. Sept. 23:

Division North (Regular Season: 1s t- New Era Thunder,  3rd- Young Guns  , 5th – Sons of Anarchy , 7th – Thundercocks)

Division South (Regular Season: 2nd- Ram Power,  4th –  Coors Rockies,  6th – Mustangs,  8th – Katz's Deli)


Game #

Home Team

Visitor

Time

Location

Winner

1

New Era Thunder

Thundercocks

9:00 am

VG4

New Era Thunder (12-4)

2

Young Guns

Sons of Anarchy

9:00 am

VG3

Young Guns (12-8)

3

New Era Thunder

Sons of Anarchy

11:40 am

VG4

New Era Thunder (13-3)

4

Young Guns

Thundercocks

11:40 am

VG3

Young Guns (14-5)

5

New Era Thunder

Young Guns

2:35 pm

VG4

New Era Thunder (16-0)

6

Sons of Anarchy

Thundercocks

2:35 pm

VG3

Sons of Anarchy (16-7)

Game #

Home Team

Visitor

Time

Location

Winner

1

Ram Power

Katz's Deli

10:20 am

VG4

Ram Power (16-15)

2

Coors Rockies

Mustangs

10:20 am

VG3

Mustangs (11-5)

3

Ram Power

Mustangs

1:15 pm

VG4

Ram Power (12-2)

4

Coors Rockies

Katz's Deli

1:15 pm

VG3

Katz's Deli (17-15)

5

Ram Power

Coors Rockies

3:55 pm

VG4

Ram Power (7-0)

6

Mustangs

Katz's Deli

3:55 pm

VG3

Katz's Deli (10-5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round Robin Standings


Division North

Standings

Team

Record

1*

New Era Thunder

3-0

2

Young Guns

2-1

3

Sons of Anarchy

1-2

4**

Thundercocks

0-3

Division South

Standings

Team

Record

1*

Ram Power

3-0

2

Katz's Deli

2-1

3

Mustangs

1-2

4**

Coors Rockies

0-3


* - bye during quarter finals on Sunday

**- eliminated from Sunday


Single Elimination: Sunday, September 24


- Quarter Finals:

Game #

Home

Visitor

Time

Location

Winner

1

2nd North – Young Guns

3rd South – Mustangs

9:30 am

VG3

Young Guns (16-15)

2

2nd South – Katz's Deli

3rd North – Sons of Anarchy

9:30 am

VG4

Sons of Anarchy

- Semi-Finals:                                                                                              

Game #

Home

Visitor

Time

Location

Winner

3

1st South – Ram Power

Winner Game 1 –Young Guns

11:00 am

VG3

Young Guns  (11-10)

4

1st North – New Era Thunder

Winner Game 2 – Sons of Anarchy

11:00 am

VG4

New Era Thunder

Consolidation Finals:

Game #

Home

Visitor

Time

Location

Winner

5

Loser of Game 3 – Ram Power

Loser of Game 4 – Sons of Anarchy

1:00 pm

VG3

--

Note: 

Two consolation finalists can determine if they would like to take a ½ hour break prior to the finals.

Coin flip for home team in finals

 

- Finals:

Game #

Home

Visitor

Time

Location

Winner

6

Winners of Game 3 – New Era Thunder

Winner of Game 4 – Young Guns

1:00 pm

VG4

New Era Thunder (13-9)

Note: 

Two finalists can determine if they would like to take a ½ hour break prior to the finals.

Coin flip for home team in finals

 

Seedings for Round Robin:

Each team’s regular season point total will be used as the base for seeding within the playoffs. A team’s point total will be used regardless of the standings within each division. Standard SPN tie-breaking rules will apply if the point total is tied.


Rules:

- Regular WMSPL and SPN rules apply

- Seeding for Saturday based on regular season standings. The standings are based on the teams overall team record and is not based on their seeding within the division.

- Top 8 teams from the regular season advance to the playoffs

- Top 6 teams from round robin advance to Sunday (SPN Tie breaker - Head to Head, Plus/Minus)

- Home team on Saturday - Standings from regular season (Higher ranking seed can choose to be the visitor)

- Home team on Sunday - Standings from Saturday round robin (Finals are based on coin toss)

- Mercy rule in effect for all games

- No games end in ties

- Saturday - Time limit in effect

- Sunday games: Full 7 innings (unless mercy rule)

- Sunday single elimination

- International tie-breaking rules apply

- League home run rule applies (Match Plus 1)

- Home team winning in the bottom of the 7th, does not bat

- Game times are standard (see WMSPL league rules)

- League trophy provided for Playoff Champion and Playoff Runner-up.  League awards for Playoff Champion, Playoff Runner-up & Consolidation Final Champion